Favorite Movies of 2013
Lots of folks have been asking me what films I loved in 2013. Here are my favorites in no particular order. I've limited myself to ten words or less reviews. Titles link to the trailers.
Mud. Rural people shown with dignity. Best movie of the year.
American Hustle. That cast. That director.
Blue Jasmine. Because: Cate Blanchett.
12 Years A Slave. Powerful, devastating, visceral, beautiful.
Catching Fire. Loved the book, loved the movie. Plus: Jennifer Lawrence, duh.
Captain Phillips. Complex, gripping, human. Tom Hanks disappears into the character.
Prisoners. Realistic portrayals of working class people and great twist.
Inside Llewyn Davis. The Cohen Brothers made it.
Shadow Dancer. Ireland's Troubles with great performances and a taunt script.
The Conjuring. Great scary movies are rare. Hands clapping on the stairs.
The Bling Ring. Terrifying, stylish, funny without ever glorifying the crimes.
Stoker. Not perfect but interesting. Plus: Matthew Goode and Mia Wasikowska.
Nebraska. Alexander Payne is one of my favorite directors.
Mud. Rural people shown with dignity. Best movie of the year.
American Hustle. That cast. That director.
Blue Jasmine. Because: Cate Blanchett.
12 Years A Slave. Powerful, devastating, visceral, beautiful.
Catching Fire. Loved the book, loved the movie. Plus: Jennifer Lawrence, duh.
Captain Phillips. Complex, gripping, human. Tom Hanks disappears into the character.
Prisoners. Realistic portrayals of working class people and great twist.
Inside Llewyn Davis. The Cohen Brothers made it.
Shadow Dancer. Ireland's Troubles with great performances and a taunt script.
The Conjuring. Great scary movies are rare. Hands clapping on the stairs.
The Bling Ring. Terrifying, stylish, funny without ever glorifying the crimes.
Stoker. Not perfect but interesting. Plus: Matthew Goode and Mia Wasikowska.
Nebraska. Alexander Payne is one of my favorite directors.
Comments